?

Log in

 
 
22 May 2011 @ 07:51 pm
i need tips on how to focus >_  
My proposal has been completed and submitted and now I have 3 essays to finish and one presentation to prepare for in less than 2 weeks
D:
It obviously means that I should be stopping everything else and focusing on those assignments, but I am having some serious issues focusing :/
It's like I click into one psychology journal and read one line and then I get distracted already.
I mean I've always had some issues with procrastination but like the whole focusing and getting things done wasn't always THIS much of an issue before.
I am really hoping that I'll be able to get things done and that I'll get them done well.

I read about the whole Music Bank in Tokyo Dome thing recently also.
I personally am not too thrilled about it either. I'm not going to blow up with complaints, but I really do agree with some comments that I read.
I don't want to be rude or offensive, I myself am also a kpop fan, but really, it's unfair.
It's unfair to so many Japanese artists who have worked so hard and so long to get to Tokyo Dome, and to those who are still working their butts off to reach that prestigious stage, and yet now a number of rookies are going to be able to just go there and perform.
I honestly think they really shouldn't have chosen to hold it at Tokyo Dome.
And this isn't even bringing up the situation in Japan at the moment. Many people are talking about whether money from this event will be donated to charity and about the amount of energy that will be used when Japan is trying to save as much energy as possible currently :/
 
 
Current Mood: irritatedirritated
 
 
 
daisy_dreamdaisy_dream on May 22nd, 2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
Of course, focusing isn't too bad when you arent sitting in front of the computer with LJ tempting you, and google offering a gazillion things to do other than what you're actually suppose to..
...which reminds me I should be doing MY essay right now too instead of commenting XD

But you seem to be focusing more than I do. At least you seem to have been off LJ for the last few weeks. I've missed you ~
pizzarolls46: Ohno on benchpizzarolls46 on May 28th, 2011 04:26 am (UTC)
Omg yes ikr? It's like I have to use my computer to work on my essays and the Internet to do my research, but there's sooooo many distractions there haha

I've missed you too! ♥
All these assignments are keeping me on this on-off LJ thing. I haven't been able to update/comment regularly :(
How are you~~?
Jennikuro_chin on May 23rd, 2011 12:17 pm (UTC)
*whisper* My summer vacation started a week ago. It'll continue until the beginning of September. <3 :D

And um. Close everything irrelevant. Twitter, LJ, facebook, tumblr, whatever you usually have open. And then get to work. :'D I have no other "words of wisdom" to offer. This usually helps me.
pizzarolls46pizzarolls46 on May 28th, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
..............................

I don't want to talk to you when you're in one of your evil moods
/TRIES HER BEST TO IGNORE
hahaha

Omg yes I need to do that though. Everytime I turn on my computer and tell myself I need to do work, I still always have like a million other irrelevant things open haha
Jennikuro_chin on May 28th, 2011 05:11 pm (UTC)
...I like how you know me so well already. EVIL MOODS. XD And I swear I'm not like that with everyone. Consider yourself special or something. :'DD

Have you gotten any of your work done yet?
pizzarolls46pizzarolls46 on June 1st, 2011 11:06 am (UTC)
In cases like this, I think I'll pass up being special XD
/desperately needs to find something to fight back with

Fortunately, yes!
I am done with two essays and just left with one last one. AND this last essay just got an extension of 4 days :D
Jennikuro_chin on June 1st, 2011 11:25 am (UTC)
Do your best. XD I think i'll be able to counterattack anytime. ♥

And yay! Love it when life is awesome. :D
pizzarolls46pizzarolls46 on June 4th, 2011 04:22 am (UTC)
... Eventually, I'll find something eventually. It'll be one of those things I have to fulfill in life LOL

Yes :D Now I just need to make sure that this extension doesn't make me procrastinate even more on my essay haha